Enhance County Government in Illinois with a County Administrator State Statute
[…] State Statutes of other States: Most of the statutes do not mandate the establishment of the position, but authorize the county board to adopt the form by resolution. Wisconsin also allows the county administrator to be established by petition and referendum.

The duties and powers are enumerated in these statutes and appear to be similar to many of the ordinances and resolutions that currently exist in many Illinois counties. For example, in the Wisconsin statute, Section 59.18(2)(a) limits the role by saying that the administrator shall “coordinate and direct all administration and management functions of the county government not otherwise vested by law in boards or commissions, or in other elected officers.” There is similar limiting language in many of the ordinances and resolutions that establish the position in Illinois counties.